Privacy Statement for The Njinga Collective membership

Member Privacy Statement
Last Revised: 2/4/2021

 Introduction
The Njinga Collective (“we”, “our” or “us”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Facilitating our legal requirements, organisation policy and services to our members through using your personal data allows us to make better decisions, communicate more efficiently and, ultimately, ensure you receive the services required.  

Where we collect information about you from
 
To become an Njinga Collective member, registration is required. At the point of registration with the club, we request certain information which is required to enable us to process your membership.

What personal data we collect and how we use it 
The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We ask you to provide us with the following personal information:  
●Name
●Address
●Email
●Telephone number
●Emergency Contact Details
●Any medical details we need to be aware of to ensure your safety on a ride
●Occupation  (optional)

 The Njinga Collective will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain records, notify Members of important information regarding an individual’s membership (such as renewal notices), club events, and developing the organisation. On occasions the Njinga Collective may also send the Member information on things that may be of interest to them, including events and cycling related services/products linked to the club

Should we need to contact you for any reason, we will use the email address registered to your account, or the telephone number where provided.  

How we keep your data safe and who has access 
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained committee members.  Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.  

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.  

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date 
We request that each club member makes best attempts to ensure data held by The Njinga Collective Committee is up to date and accurate. In the event of any changes to data or the discovery of any inaccuracies please contact our club secretary Mary Benner, [email protected]  

Understanding the detail of our data security measures 
When we process your data we will have already carefully assessed the lawful justification for doing so, the parameters in which the data is processed, the length of time the data is held for, the secure storage of your data and undertaken impact assessments to ensure your rights are delivered.  All Committee members and volunteers handling data are required to undertake general data protection training and third parties handling data are required to provide a contract which meets the requirements of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data 
You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. club membership activities) we will do so. Please contact  [email protected] if you have any concerns.  
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.  

If you want to access your information, you must complete the Subject Access Request Form with a description of the information you want to see and the required proof of your identity by post to The Njinga Collective, 1-2 Home Park Parade, Hampton Wick KT1 4BY. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.  

If you have any questions please send these to [email protected], and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here (link is external).

Changes to this statement 
We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our Website or by contacting you directly.